More on T-nut Construction

In an earlier post, I mentioned overcutting the inside corners of the parts so that they fit together better. Below are diagrams that show what this looks like.

Inside corner reliefs on tab section to compensate for kerf

Inside corner reliefs on tab section to compensate for kerf

Inside corner reliefs on slot section to compensate for kerf

Inside corner reliefs on slot section to compensate for kerf

You should decide whether it’s more important to have a tight fit or easy assembly.

If you go with “tight fit”, you should design the slots slightly undersized (0.005 or so), and fix it by filing away any excess. Heating the hole section with a torch or heat gun so that it expands will make putting the pieces together easier. You can force the pieces together with a press or even a hammer.

If you want “easy assembly”, you can get the parts to hold together more tightly using retaining compound (Loctite makes a good one) or epoxy.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s